Privacy Policy

img-heading

PIPEDA

As of January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to VENTURELAB™.

Privacy Policy

The staff at ventureLAB™ (“VENTURELAB™” or “we”); recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting personal information we hold in accordance with the law. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.

Personal Information

VENTURELAB™ primarily collects business information, however occasionally this may include personal information. Should you notice that we do in fact have your personal information recorded, please let us know and we will insert your business information.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, email address or telephone number of an employee in an organization.

Use of Personal Information

VENTURELAB™ provides services to a wide range of clients. We use any personal information to provide business advice and other services to you, to administer our client (time and billing) databases, to build and to maintain our expertise and knowledge, and to include you in our information distribution and marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about developments in the world of business or about our services, you can ask us not to send any further material.

Collecting Personal Information

In the event we collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. Such collection may be done at the start of our relationship or during the course of our relationship.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources including, for example:

  • from a government agency or registry;
  • from a professional, consultant or mentor;
  • other parties or participants in a commercial transaction; and
  • verbal or business cards, transmission or sharing of contact data, content, data or files between any type of computing devices.

Consent

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent. Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. Should you withdraw your consent; that may impact on our ability to serve you and to maintain our relationship.

Disclosure of Personal Information

VENTURELAB™ does not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products and services, although under certain circumstances VENTURELAB™ may disclose your personal information. Some examples are:

  1. when you have consented to the disclosure;
  2. when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena;
  3. when the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a professional, consultant or mentor) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  4. where it is necessary to collect fees or disbursements;
  5. if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services, archival file storage, or insurance) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy; or
  6. in the event of a merger by or growth of VENTURELAB™.

If a third party would like to distribute information to VENTURELAB™ businesses, we will do this for them. Our mailing lists are controlled by us and are never for sale.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also periodically inquire of you whether your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

Securing Personal Information

VENTURELAB™ takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security;
  • confidentiality policies as part of our professional obligations;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
  • internal password and security policies.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not a secure medium; you should never forward personal or confidential information via email. You should be aware of this when contacting VENTURELAB™ to send personal or confidential information. Note: VENTURELAB™ Mentors work form the VENTURELAB™ building as well as from their own business offices. When contacting VENTURELAB™ mentors, they may have their own confidentiality systems in place.

Accessing Personal Information

You may ask for access to personal or business information we hold about you. Detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions, check the identity of new clients and/or mentors, or to try to prevent fraud about clients and/or mentors, on occasion we may request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Monitoring and Cookies

VENTURELAB™ monitors visits to its websites such as pages most recently visited and paths used for locating the website. This monitoring is done for the purpose of accessing how useful or popular different areas of our websites are; the information we collect in no way personally identifies any users as it uses IP addresses. The VENTURELAB™ public website cookies expire at the end of the session.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes (session identifiers). They can help to personalize and maximize the web experience through the function of saving user names, passwords and preferences. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Most browser are initially set up to accept cookies, as their use is an industry standard. As an individual user, you can reset your web browser, either disabling cookies or indicating when one is being sent. However, please note that some parts in the Website may not function properly without the use of cookies.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Contact:

Brigitte Sharpe
Privacy Contact/Event Manager
ventureLAB™
Markham Convergence Centre
7271 Warden Ave., 2nd Floor
Markham, Ontario L3R 5X5
p: 905 248 2735      end_of_the_skype_highlighting

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact:

  • The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent Street
    Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
    1.800.282.1376        1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

VENTURELAB™ reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this General Privacy Policy from time to time.

Terms and Conditions

We ask that our visitors read and review our Terms and Conditions of Use before taking any action arising from the use of our website.

How can ventureLAB help your business?
 
Click to learn more about our programs.

Events Calendar

Find events to inspire your entrepreneurial spirit.

Entrepreneur Spotlight
Andrew Angus
Andrew Angus

Switch Video

See how we have helped entrepreneurs like you more
img-description
Register to Become Our Client

Get started in our proven programs

img-description
Stay informed

Sign up for our monthly newsletter